Student Visa

Student Visa – Features and Requirements

A. Independent ELICOS Sector visa (Subclass 570)

This Visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

B. Schools Sector visa (Subclass 571)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time school course.

Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student at a primary or secondary school participating in a secondary school exchange program.

C. Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (Subclass 572)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.Streamlined Visa Processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is an Advanced Diploma level course.

Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if you are:

  • enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course.
  • or
  • enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma.

D. Higher Education Sector visa (Subclass 573)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course.Streamlined Visa Processingfor this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is anAdvanced diploma, Bachelors degree or a Masters by coursework.

Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a bachelor or associate degree;
  • a graduate certificate or graduate diploma;
  • a masters degree by coursework or
  • a higher education diploma or advanced diploma.

E. Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

Requirements: You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age;
  • are in Australia;
  • hold an eligible visa;
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement;
  • meet the English language requirement and
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Contact Details

+91 9878880099

marketing@epaglobal.com

Connect with us

Get In Touch